Blog Layout
[…] There was a robust discussion between Senator Royce Duplessis and Insurance Commissioner Tim Temple about the commissioner's authority, following previous testimony that Louisiana's lax laws do not allow the commissioner to reject rate increases for being excessive. This conversation is important because Louisiana is among the most expensive states in the country for insurance, with nearly 10% of median household income going to insurers. The Law The statute in question is LA Rev Stat § 22:1452 (C)(6) , which states that "no rate in a competitive market shall be considered excessive." Furthermore, the statute defines "excessive" as "a rate that is likely to produce a long-term profit that is unreasonably high for the insurance provided." Commissioner Temple's Previous Testimony In a prior meeting of the Joint Insurance Committee , Commissioner Temple stated that "The Department's role is to look at it [rate filing] and make sure the actuary's work matches; that the numbers add up...We look at it to make sure the rate is adequate